Privacy & Cookie Policy

You can visit our web sites without revealing who you are or providing any personal information about yourself. If you do submit any personal information, by doing so you give your consent to such data being processed by us for the purposes set out in this policy.

LCL International Life Assurance Company Limited administers a portfolio of policies through which investors have access to a wide variety of actively managed funds.

Compliance

The Charles Taylor group of companies complies with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. To view that Act, click here: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents.

LCL International Life Assurance Company Limited also complies with Isle of Man Data Protection Act 2002. To view that Act, click here: http://www.gov.im/odps/overview.xml.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the independent authority (Regulator) set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, to promote openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. To go to the ICO’s website through which the Act may also be viewed and searches made of the Public Register of data controllers required under the Act so far as that register pertains to the Charles Taylor group of companies (search under the name of the relevant entity) click here: http://www.ico.gov.uk.

Privacy

We take care to protect the privacy of our clients and investors and will do the same for users of these web sites. This policy explains how we process information about web site visitors.

Cookies

We may use cookies to make your experience of our website better.

The cookies placed on your device as a result of your accessing this website collect information about how visitors use the site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and whether they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregate and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

If you log in on this website, the cookies placed on your machine as a result of the log-in are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like the secure and private exchange of information, cannot be provided.

Personal Data Processing Purposes

You have the facility to submit a limited amount of personal contact data about yourself in the course of accessing our site. We may use the information you submit in order to process your enquiry or request; to comply with any relevant law, regulation, audit or court order; to help improve our web site or the products or services we offer; or to understand better our clients’ and investors’ needs.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

Occasionally we may share your contact details with other companies within Charles Taylor group of companies and foreign correspondents within and outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Apart from that and except as stated in the section headed Trans-Border Data Transfers, we do not disclose your personal data to third parties.

Data Access & Corrections

Upon receipt of your written request, we will disclose to you your personal data held by us, we shall correct or delete inaccurate details, and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. We regularly delete data, which is no longer required. Website related requests should be made by e-mail to compliance@ctplc.com.

Trans-Border Data Transfers

In order to provide you with the full benefit of our international connections, we may transfer your personal details to one of our offices or correspondents outside the EEA. Such data transfers will be for the same limited purposes as mentioned above and will be limited to the personal contact data you have submitted. In the case of the Charles Taylor group offices, transfers will be made under similar security conditions to those applicable to the processing of your personal data by Charles Taylor plc within the EEA. In the case of transfers to correspondents outside the EEA, you should note that it is not practicable to ensure that equivalent security conditions apply and you should not submit personal contact data, if this is a concern to you.

Law

These web siteTerms and Conditions of Use and the Privacy and Data policy above contain the entire agreement between us in connection with this web site and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Manx law in the Isle of Man. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this web site or associated services to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Isle of Man.

We reserve the right to amend these Terms and Conditions of Use, Privacy and Data policy at any time. If we do amend these Terms and Conditions of Use or Privacy and Data policy, your further use of this web site constitutes your acceptance of the amended Conditions of Use and privacy and data policy.